February 3, 2016

Are you a Bona Fide Student ?

The New Zealand education experience is world-renowned.  Not only do students come out with well-recognised qualification, New Zealand is also a safe and fun environment for a bright young mind. The “bona fide” requirement is really  Immigration New Zealand’s way of asking if you are a ‘genuine’ student. Aside from secondary school applicants and tertiary institute applicants straight out of high school, we also have clients who have decided that they want to return to study after several years of work, or have previously studied a different qualification and want to come to New Zealand to gain a further area of […]
February 3, 2016

Sustainable Business Migration NZAMI

These presentations by Marcus Beveridge and Darren Calder explain themes in the sustainable business polices for Investment Visas to  Sustainable Business Policies NZ.Darren Calder August 2015 DO WE HAVE A SUSTAINABLE BUSINESS POLICY: Has the pendulum swung too far? Marcus Beveridge
June 23, 2016

Entrepeneur Residence Visa – What to consider when uplifting the section 49A condition?

A residence visa holder cannot be issued a permanent residence visa until the Section 49A condition on their visa has been uplifted. A section 49A condition is imposed on your residence visa if you have applied under the previous Entrepreneur Plus Category and the Current Entrepreneur (Fast Track) Category. When applying to uplift the section 49A condition, the following should be considered:   1) When does the two year period start and when can I apply to uplift the condition? Usually the Business Migration Branch initial approval letter will state the qualification date for when you can request for the […]
October 9, 2017

The Importance of Employment and Immigration Compliance

The Employment Relations Act 2000 (ERA) and Immigration Act 2009 (the Act) provides requirements for both construction operators and its workers.  Unfortunately, many of these important provisions are overlooked.  The construction sector is notorious for breaching key requirements necessitating investigations by Immigration New Zealand (INZ) and the Labour Inspector who have, at various times, deemed construction to be a “high risk” sector. These bodies have made several “busts” and have taken numerous steps to ensure compliance with the law.  So what are common breaches and issues relating to employment and immigration?   Employment: One of the fundamental issues that recurs […]
October 9, 2017

How do I prove that I am a bona fide applicant?

If you are applying for a visitor or student visa, it is likely that Immigration New Zealand will raise concerns in regards to whether you are a bona fide applicant. This blog post will explore how Immigration New Zealand determines whether you are a bona fide aka genuine applicant.   What does bona fide applicant mean? To prove to Immigration New Zealand that you are a bona fide applicant, you need to provide evidence which establishes that you intend to travel to New Zealand for a purpose, and that once the purpose has been completed, you intend to leave New […]
October 9, 2017

Graduated? Post Study Work Visa Options

Many young adults come to New Zealand for our world class education system and work experience.  Immigration New Zealand gives most international students an opportunity to put the qualifications into practice.  Most graduates will be eligible for the Post-Study Open Work Visa and then the Post-Study Employer Assisted Work Visa.   Post-Study Open Work Visa: Generally, if you have successfully completed one of the following: 1. A New Zealand qualification that is Level 7 or above and you have studied for at least 30 weeks in New Zealand; or 2. A programme of study that results in a qualification that […]
October 13, 2017

Investor Category – What assets can I nominate under the Investor Programme?

Applicants applying under the investor programme can nominate various types of assets such as shares, cash deposits, properties, debt instruments and so on in accordance with the relevant provisions of the New Zealand Government Immigration Instructions. The critical issue is proving “ownership” of the nominated assets.  If your asset is held through a trust and you are only a beneficiary, then this asset cannot be nominated as Immigration New Zealand requires legal ownership.  Trust assets can only be nominated if the applicant is the settlor, trustee and beneficiary. The nominated funds and/or assets can be owned either solely by the […]
October 26, 2017

Character Waiver – Do I have to disclose my historic charges?

It is not uncommon for some applicants to have an old drunk and disorderly conviction, drunk driving conviction or even an old conviction for the possession of recreational drugs. Sometimes these convictions are from over 10 years ago and it can be confusing as to whether you need to disclose these charges to Immigration New Zealand or not.  The confusion may be partially due to your country’s clean slate law. You may be wondering whether an old dust-covered charge will affect your application or whether you should even tell Immigration New Zealand about this charge. The short answer is: YES. […]
October 27, 2017

I have a new job, can I update my work visa?

“I have a new job, but I still have a lot of time left before my current visa expires, can I update my work visa using a variation of conditions?” Things do not always go to plan, sometimes you can find yourself in a situation where you have finally gained a work visa but your employment situation has not worked out or you have found an even better opportunity.  If you hold a work visa that states your position, the company you are working for and the region where you are currently working, you will have to update this before […]