Graduated? Post Study Work Visa Options

How do I prove that I am a bona fide applicant?
October 9, 2017
Investor Category – What assets can I nominate under the Investor Programme?
October 13, 2017
Show all

Graduated? Post Study Work Visa Options

Many young adults come to New Zealand for our world class education system and work experience.  Immigration New Zealand gives most international students an opportunity to put the qualifications into practice.  Most graduates will be eligible for the Post-Study Open Work Visa and then the Post-Study Employer Assisted Work Visa.

 

Post-Study Open Work Visa:

Generally, if you have successfully completed one of the following:

1. A New Zealand qualification that is Level 7 or above and you have studied for at least 30 weeks in New Zealand; or

2. A programme of study that results in a qualification that is Level 4 to Level 6 and you have studied for at least 60 weeks in New Zealand; or

3. Two programmes of study and you have obtained at least 2 qualifications (at least 1 qualification from each programme of study) at Level 4 to Level 6 provided that you have studied for at least 30 weeks in New Zealand for each programme (60 weeks in total) and the final qualification is at a higher level than the initial qualification.

Then you may be eligible for a post-study open work visa provided that you apply within 3 months after the end of your student visa for the relevant New Zealand qualification and demonstrate that you have at least NZD$4,200.00 in maintenance funds available.  A post-study open work visa enables you to work for any employer in New Zealand.

 

Employer Assisted Work Visa:

If you are a lucky graduate who has found a full-time job that is relevant to your New Zealand qualification then you may be eligible for the 2 year Post-Study Employer Assisted Work Visa.  It is your responsibility to prove to Immigration New Zealand that your job offer is relevant to your New Zealand qualification.  Once granted, you will be able to work in the position and for the employer that it recorded on your visa label.  If you are unsure if your job is relevant to your qualification and you need assistance with your application, contact the team at Queen City Law for an assessment.

 

We have taken care to ensure that the information given is accurate, however it is intended for general guidance only and it should not be relied upon in individual cases.  Professional advice should always be sought before any decision or action is taken as Immigration New Zealand’s Instructions change on a regular basis.