November 26, 2017

Has your visa application been declined due to “non bona fides”?

It is a requirement that every applicant for a temporary entry visa is considered “bona fide” or genuine.  The definition of a bona fide applicant is someone who: genuinely intends a temporary stay in New Zealand for lawful purpose; and is not likely to remain in New Zealand unlawfully, breach any visa conditions, or is unable to leave or be deported from New Zealand. If you are not from a “visa waiver” country, it can be quite difficult to prove you are a bona fide visitor. It is up to you to prove this to Immigration New Zealand so it […]
November 23, 2017

Partnership Visas – How can my partner join me in New Zealand

This blog explores some of the aspects of immigration law and how it affects people already in New Zealand who want their partners to join them. In order to obtain a visa through partnership, the couple must be “living together in a genuine and stable relationship”. For more information, refer to our blog – Partnership Visas – how can you prove that you are living together in a genuine and stable relationship. Many clients ask us what length of time they need o have lived together in the same physical residence before submitting their visa application.  There is no set […]
November 16, 2017

Responding to Potentially Prejudicial Information (“PPI”) in your Visa Application

If you have recently submitted an application for a temporary or residence visa, you may receive a letter from Immigration New Zealand requesting for further information. If Immigration New Zealand holds concern about your application, they will ask you to clarify and respond to their concerns and submit additional supporting evidence.  These are referred to as “PPI Letters” and can often be the cause of great panic to an applicant. A PPI Letter will deal with concerns regarding your ability to meet one or more of the requirements of the visa.  This could include, for example, your bona fides (genuineness), […]
November 1, 2017

Partnership Visas – how can you prove that you are living together in a genuine and stable relationship?

If you are a happy couple looking to migrate to New Zealand or if Immigration New Zealand is doubting your relationship, you should take the time to read this post. Partnership Visas – what relationship evidence do I need in order to prove that I am “living together in a genuine and stable relationship” with my partner? The partnership visa is a great way to bring your loved one to your side.  It can enable your partner to obtain either residency or an open work visa.  To do so, you need to prove to Immigration New Zealand that you are […]
October 30, 2017

My Limited Visa is due to expire, what can I do?

Limited Visas are often granted to people that have a potential risk of remaining in New Zealand unlawfully after their visa expires.  It is Immigration New Zealand’s way of giving you an opportunity to come to New Zealand for an express purpose even when they see potential risks within your application.  This often happens if Immigration New Zealand believes that you are not a “bona fide” applicant (for example, you have not traveled to New Zealand before or do not have sufficient ties to your home country).  If your Limited Visa is due to expire, read on and find out […]
October 26, 2017

Character Waiver – Do I have to disclose my historic charges?

It is not uncommon for some applicants to have an old drunk and disorderly conviction, drunk driving conviction or even an old conviction for the possession of recreational drugs. Sometimes these convictions are from over 10 years ago and it can be confusing as to whether you need to disclose these charges to Immigration New Zealand or not.  The confusion may be partially due to your country’s clean slate law. You may be wondering whether an old dust-covered charge will affect your application or whether you should even tell Immigration New Zealand about this charge. The short answer is: YES. […]
October 9, 2017

How do I prove that I am a bona fide applicant?

If you are applying for a visitor or student visa, it is likely that Immigration New Zealand will raise concerns in regards to whether you are a bona fide applicant. This blog post will explore how Immigration New Zealand determines whether you are a bona fide aka genuine applicant.   What does bona fide applicant mean? To prove to Immigration New Zealand that you are a bona fide applicant, you need to provide evidence which establishes that you intend to travel to New Zealand for a purpose, and that once the purpose has been completed, you intend to leave New […]